Logo

Bookmark and Share


040717_YKTB_A9.pdf



SPRING SPORTS 2017: PAGE 9 PRESS & DAKOTAN ? PLAIN TALK S.D. GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD Alcester-Hudson finished the season last year as conference champions, regions champions and finished fourth at state. RETURNERS: Traia Hubbard (Sr., state placer); Megan Hirsch (Sr., state placer); Laura Nelson (Sr., state placer, 2x cross country champion, USD recruit); Maddi Nelson (Sr.); Maren Buffington (Sr.); Elianna Clark (Jr., state placer); Jayden Engen (Jr.); Sarah Buckman (Jr., state qualifier); Meghan Buckman (Jr.); Heather Maier (So.); Tori Gale (Fr.); Sally Quatier (Fr.); Kylie Hansman (Fr.); Olivia Petrik (Fr.); Bree Gilbery (Fr.); Paige Wise (Fr.); Taryn Barnett (Fr.) NEWCOMERS: Carol Ocampo Astudillio (Sr.); Lena Wischewski (Sr.); Johanna Schreier (Sr.); Kayla Van Osdel (8th); Grace Gustad (8th); Sam Olson (8th); Lily Hunsley (7th); Maddy Fairley (7th); Molly Larson (7th); Jayden Hubbard (7th); Liz Marshall (7th) COACH: Jeff Sebern ASSISTANTS: Brian Haak, Shannon Hames VITALS: Tri Valley Conference, Region 5B. LAST YEAR: AlcesterHudson did not graduate any seniors last season. RETURNERS: Kassidy Walth (Sr., State qualifier long/triple jump, medley relay), Amelia Stein (Jr., state qualifier medley relay), Julie Dickau (Jr., state qualifier long jump, medley relay), Kendra Jensen (So., state qualifier medley relay). NEWCOMERS: Janelle Dickau (8th), Elizabeth Hallaway (Fr.), Jillian Kribell (Fr.), Jade Owings (8th), Emma Pulfrey (So.), Keandra Rhead (So.), Elena Waite (So.). Andes CentralDakota Christian COACHES: Cliff Johnson, Jessica Brouwer ASSISTANTS: Diane Duermier, Beth Harrington VITALS: Great Plains Conference, Region 6B LAST YEAR: ACDC graduated Lydia Hanson, Kennedy Macky, and Erica Kitchenmaster. RETURNERS: Ahna Vander Pol (Sr.), Beulah Black Cloud (Jr., state qualifier high jump), Sada DeLange (Jr.), Taylor Gray (Jr.), Brianna Deurmier (So.), Sidney Mackey (So.), Kristin Maas (So.), Hannah Hansum (Fr.), Anna Medicine Horn (Fr.), Isabel Pheiffer (Fr.), Karleah Pheriffer (So.). NEWCOMERS: Jaiden Longe (8th), Mackenzie Mackey (8th), Lexi Vander Pol (7th), Sonya Hansum (7th), Tori De Boer (7th). Avon COACH: Tina Cameron ASSISTANT: Brad Poppe VITALS: Class B, Region 6, Little Missouri Valley Conference, Great Plains Conference RETURNERS: Hanna Powers (Sr.); Hannah Reeves (Sr.); Ashley Cap (Sr.); Courtney Buccholz (Sr.); Cheylee Nagel (Jr.); Kacie Mudder (Jr., 5th at State Triple Jump); Livi Jurrens (Jr.); Hannah Van Gerpen (Jr.); Lauren Sees (So., 6th at State Long Jump) NEWCOMERS: Madisyn Cameron (Fr.); Ila Blaha (Fr.); MacKenzie Jagger (Fr.) Beresford COACH: Scott Ebert ASSISTANTS: Matt Coy, Pam Conklin, Rob Wilson, Irene-Wakonda Parker’s Karley Peters (center) Mikala Larsen, Dan Bergland, Tyler Sorenson VITALS: Class A, Region 4, Dakota XII Conference RETURNERS: Ashlynn Atwood (Sr., Distance, 3200m State Qualifier); Emilee Casperson (Sr., Throws); Katelynn Dolan (Sr., Sprints); Kendra Schaap (Sr., MidDistance, 800m State Qualifier); Emily Stimes (Sr., Jumps); Caitlin Worth (Sr., Distance); Cait Savey (Jr., Distance, 1600m/3200m State Qualifier); Hannah Ebert (Jr., Distance); Hannah Nelson (Jr., Sprints/ Jumps, Long Jump State Qualifier); Tianna Schup (Jr., Sprints); Alana Bergland (So., Sprints); Cali Boden (So., Throws); Aubrey Boden (So., Throws); Sadie Huot (So., Jumps); Aubrey Twedt (So., Sprints/Jumps); Faith Weiland (Mid-Distance) NEWCOMERS: Kennedy Goblirsch (Fr., Sprints); Audrey Doeden (Fr., Throws); Jessica Niles (Fr., Jumps); Jaycee Fischer (Fr., Distance); Jordyn Fischer (Fr., Mid-Distance); Sabrina Swee (Fr., Mid-Distance); Katie Knutson (Fr., Sprints); Kylie Dressen (Fr., Sprints); Marina Strom (Fr., Sprints/ Jumps); Kayli Schaap (Fr., Mid-Distance); Laura Bogue (8th, Mid-Distance); Gabrielle Engbarth (8th, Distance); Anna Atwood (7th, Distance) Bon Homme COACH: Byron Pudwill ASSISTANTS: Rusty Roland, Lindsey Fathke, Jason Hein, Tara Ronke VITALS: Class A, Region 5, Little Missouri Valley Conference, Southeast South Dakota Conference LAST YEAR: The Cavaliers finished 22nd at the State Meet. RETURNERS: Sierra Mesman (Sr., Multiple State Medalist); Rachel Sestak (Jr., 2-time State Pole Vault Medalist); Paige Eddy (Jr.); Abby Crites (Fr.); Ciera Himes (Fr.); Johanna Jelsma (Fr.); Katelyn Sternhagen (Fr.); Allison Van Winkle (Fr.); Jenae Alberts (8th); McKenzie Carson (8th); Camille Sykora (7th) NEWCOMERS: Jeni Schmidt (Sr.); Brecken Bullard (Jr.); Lauren Bastemeyer (Fr.); Kaitlyn Willis (Fr.) Centerville COACH: John Shubeck ASSISTANTS: Shelli Eide, Pat Sees, Chris Kruse VITALS: Class B, Region 5, Tri Valley Conference ROSTER: Tori Herrboldt (Fr.), Allysa Brandsrud (8th), Bailee DuBois (8th), Shelby Grave (8th), Ellie Hunter (8th), Haley Meyer (8th), Mya Bendt (7th) Sophie Eide (7th), Harley Steinhaus (7th). Dakota Valley Hartington Cedar Catholic’s Matthew Schaefer Neb. Golf FROM PAGE 8 RETURNERS: Casey Brent (Jr., state qualifier), Evan Anderson (So.), Logan Kinsbury (Jr.), Jay Brockhaus (Jr.), Cole Richards (So.) NEWCOMERS: Dana Kratke (Fr.), Carter Kingsbery (Fr.). Klooz (So.), Trey Erwin (Sr.), Zach Dietrich (Jr.), Logan Hansen (Jr.), Hunter Pehrson (So.), Brian Potts (So.), Evan Urwiler (So.) NEWCOMERS: Izac ReifenCOACH: Rob Engel (3rd rath (So.), Noah Schutte (Fr.), year) Parker Young (Fr.), Isrehal VITALS: Class D, Lewis & Vance (Fr.) Clark Conf. LAST YEAR: The Cardinals won both district and state titles, giving the squad COACH: Rick Eisenhauer a second consecutive Class D ASSISTANT: Pat Suec title. The Cardinals return all VITALS: District C-3, Niofive state tournament golfers brara Valley Conference from that squad. RETURNERS: Brandon RETURNERS: Mason Ausmus (Sr.), Matt Mozac Stubbs (Sr., 2nd at state, (Jr.), Chris Camey (So.), Lewis & Clark Conference Alexis Hrbek (Jr.) champion); Andrew Schnoor NEWCOMERS: Caden (Sr., 10th at state); Cade LinEisenhauer (Fr.), Jordan ville (Sr., won Osmond Inv., Shakespaere (Sr.) 15th at state as sophomore); Logan Nordhues (Sr., medaled in 7 events last year); Judson Hixson (Jr.) COACH: Adam Simington NEWCOMER: Carter VITALS: Class C, Lewis & Schnoor (Fr.) Clark Conference Randolph Niobrara-Verdigre Ponca COACH: Tammy Lilly ASSISTANTS: Ben Blaeser, James Schmit VITALS: Class A, Region 4, Dak XII Conference RETURNERS: Marisa Schulz (Sr., 5th at State 3200m, Sprint Medley, 1600m, and 1600m Relay State Qualifier); Anna Rasmussen (Sr., Sprint Medley, 1600m Relay, and Triple Jump State Qualifier); Kaitlyn Pfaffle (Sr., Pole Vault State Qualifier); Alyssa Johnson (Jr., 2nd at State High Jump, Sprint Medley, 1600m Relay, and 400m State Qualifier); Nikita Reinschmidt (Jr., 8th at State High Jump); Meredith Lammers (Jr., Shot Put State Qualifier); Elizabeth Lammers (Jr.); Hope Carlson (Jr.); Katie Dam (Jr.); Rachel Okine (Jr.); Eryn Sandwell (Jr.); Casey Power (So.); Morgan Tritz (Fr.); Rachel Wente (Fr.) (Sr., sprints), Haley Lund (Sr., sprints), Tiana Schroeder (Sr., middle distance, 8th place 1600 meter run, 4th place high jump), Annie Carlson (Jr., sprints, jumps), Ashley Fink (Jr., middle distance), Amy Ptak (Jr., sprints, jumps), Michele Schoenwald (Jr., sprinter, jumper), Kaitlyn Epp (So., throws), Emily Heeg (So., sprints), Kelly Liu (So., COACH: Cole Knippling sprints), Jessica Sun (So., ASSISTANT: Haley Homan middle distance), Kate-Lyn VITALS: Class A, Region 4 Tivert (So., sprints), Hannah ROSTER: Emily Mickelson Jones (8th, thrower), Jessica (Sr.), Tiana Stokely (Jr.), Elsie Langerock (8th, thrower), Aslesen (Jr.), Callie Chicoine Odalite Pankratz (8th, sprints, (So.), Karly Max (So.), Ally jumps), Kristen Wieman (8th, Nearman (So.), Robin Stark (Fr.), Trysten Rupp (Fr.), Emma distance) NEWCOMERS: Maria Robinson (Fr.), Lily Kempf (Fr.), Kyra Fennel (Fr.), Riley Donnel- Cortez (7th, middle distance), ly (Fr.), Calli Davis (Fr.), Kenna Aylssa Fink (7th, middle disCurry (Fr.), Carlie Corder (Fr.), tance), Kaliyah McBeth (7th, sprints), Hailee Steele (7th, Katelyn Chytka (Fr.), Kalla Bertram (8th), Shandie Ludwig middle distance) (8th), Elk Point-Jefferson Freeman 4/4 4/13 Crofton Inv. Southeast South Dakota Small-School Inv. (Fox Run, Yankton) 9 a.m. 4/26 5/2 5/5 5/10 5/12 Gayville-Volin Inv. (Yankton) 9 a.m. Baltic Inv. (Renner) 9 a.m. Irene-Wakonda Inv. 10 a.m. Tri-Valley Conf. (Fox Run) 9 a.m. Bridgewater-Emery Inv. 10 a.m. 5/16 5/19 5/23 6/5-6 Alcester-Hudson Inv. Pre-Region (Sioux Falls) Region 3B (Sioux Falls) State B at Sioux Falls (Valley View GC, Freeman) 10 a.m. 8 a.m. 8 a.m. TBD (Girls at Prairie Green, Boys at Spring Creek) CROSBY-JAEGER FUNERAL HOME INC. Avon, SD 119 N. Poplar St. Wagner, SD 124 E. Hwy 50 384-3781 Springfield, SD 604 8th St. 369-2488 Jim & Julie Jaeger and Chad Peters Menno COACH: Ken Bruckner ASSISTANTS: Cindee Evenson, Ryan Liebl, Alex Warnke, Kari Zeeb VITALS: Class B, Region 5, Cornbelt Conference LAST YEAR: Menno had three girls qualify for the State Track and Field Meet. RETURNERS: Marissa Buechler (Sr., sprints), Alicia Grassmid (Sr., Hurdles), Paige Heckenlaible (Jr., sprints), S.D. GIRLS | PAGE 10 Freeman AcademyMarion COACHES: Suzanne Koerner, Jerry Kippes ASSISTANTS: Will Massey, Dan Haggerty VITALS: Class B, Region 5, Tri-Valley Conference LAST YEAR: Freeman Academy-Marion will return nine letter winners from 2016, including two state qualifiers. RETURNERS: Tory Arbach (Sr., throws), Chelsey Heeg GAYVILLE-VOLIN RAIDERS Boys’ & Girls’ Golf Gayville-Volin COACH: Jeremiah Dibley ASSISTANTS: Bobbie MoehCOACH: Rory Hermsen ring, Tom Rice, Gene Bormann, ASSISTANTS: Curt Sage, Larry Buffington Chris Maske, Jordan Pater VITALS: Class B, Region 5, VITALS: Class B, Region 5, Tri-Valley Conference, Great Cornbelt Conference Plains Conference LAST YEAR: The Flyers LAST YEAR: Gayville-Volin placed third at the region meet. RETURNERS: Ashante Carr (Sr.); Natalie Goosen (Sr.); Taya Roth (Sr.); Kaylee Awoh (So.); Hannah Eberts (So.); Josie Fuhrmann (So.); Caitlyn Gronewald (So.); Madison Himes (So.); Faith Hofer (So.); Kailey Jacobsen (So.); Journey Mehlhat (So.); Tayjah Miller (So.); Dayna Roth (So.); Sarah Wipf (So.); Mara Anderson (Fr.); Genevieve Buer (Fr.); Emmarie Edwards (Fr.); Kahli Gall (Fr.); Sydney Jensen (Fr.); Isabel Sayler (Fr.) COACH: Brent Mutchelknaus ASSISTANTS: Bridget Healy, Mike King, Landra Knoel, Clara Schild VITALS: Class B, Region 5, Tri-Valley Conference LAST YEAR: Irene-Wakonda will look to replace the six seniors that graduated a year ago. RETURNERS: Mikayla Heirigs (Sr.), Kylie Jorgensen (Sr., state qualifier pole vault), Adriana McDonald (Sr.), Raven Jensen (Jr.), Kayla Meyer (Jr.), Maddie Mohr (Jr., 4x200 state qualifier), Ashley Emmick (So.), Kenzie Johnke (So.), Anna Orr (So.), Shannon Sokolowski (So.), NEWCOMERS: Elo Errolat (Jr.), Kaylee Hansen (Jr.), Shannon O’Malley (Jr.), Sam Anne (Fr.), Skyltn Fitzgerald (Fr.), Frija Kjeldseth (Fr.), Isy Libby (Fr.), Alison Logue (Fr.), Malloy O’Malley (Fr.), Hailey Sees (Fr.), Madison Johnke (Fr.), Monica VanDriel (Jr.) 3/17 3/21 3/27 4/6 4/11 4/18 4/27 4/28 5/2 5/5-6 Track & Field Vermillion Inv. Dan Lennon Class B (Vermillion) Lounsbery Early Bird (Centerville) Vermillion Booster Club Inv. Centerville Rotary Relays 12:30 p.m. Tri-State Inv. (Gayville) 1 p.m. Great Plains Conf. (Scotland) 1 p.m. 1st Dakota Relays (Yankton) 2 p.m. Don Diede Relays (Freeman) 1 p.m. Howard Wood Dakota Relays (Sioux Falls) 2 p.m./9 a.m. 5/9 Tri-Valley Conf. (Baltic) 1 p.m. 5/18 Region 5B (Centerville) 10 a.m. 5/26-27 State Meet (Sioux Falls) 9:30/9 a.m. FORT RANDALL TELEPHONE CO. 605-563-2863 Wagner, SD Gayville-Volin’s Traia Hubbard WAGNER RED RAIDERS Girls’ Golf 4/13 Southeast South Dakota Small-School Inv. 4/21 4/28 5/5 B-SC/Gregory Inv. (Burke) 10 a.m. Avon/Scotland Inv. (BHCC) 10 a.m. Platte-Geddes/BSC Inv. 10 a.m. 5/8 5/12 5/22 West Central Inv. Winner Inv. Pre-Region 10 a.m. 10 a.m. 10 a.m. 5/31 Region 3A 10 a.m. 6/5-6 State A at Hartford (Fox Run, Yankton) (Girls at Platte) (Hillsview GC, Pierre) (Hillsview GC, Pierre) 9 a.m. TBD WELFL 3/28 4/4 4/7 4/11 4/18 4/21 4/29 5/2 5/9 5/12 5/18 5/26 5/27 Track & Field Mitchell Early Bird Ethan-Parkston Early Bird Avon Inv. 4:30 p.m. Wagner Relays 2 p.m. South Dakota-Nebraska Challenge (Tyndall) 2 p.m. Flevares Relays (Tyndall) 4:30 p.m. Platte-Geddes Inv. 10 a.m. Little Missouri Valley Conf. (Wagner) 2 p.m. Southeast South Dakota Conf. (Mount Vernon) 2 p.m. Ethan-Parkston Inv. 2 p.m. Region 6B (Kimball) 2 p.m. State A (Tea) 9:30 a.m. State Meet (Sioux Falls) 9 a.m. Hair AND Beyond Construction Co. Full Service Salon 665-3258 800 W. 23rd St. 311 Cedar, Yankton 664-HAIR (4247) Carmen, Gerri Commercial State Bank Professional Grade Service Gayville, SD 605-267-4426 605-624-7000 915 Cornell Street Vermillion, SD 57069 ~ Since 1902 ~ 204 South Main • Wagner, SD (605)384-3646 Fax: (605)384-3403 www.commercialstate.com Email – bank@commercialstate.com
Weather

Fair 59.0 F
Click For More
Conditions:Fair
Temperature:59.0 F
Humidity:46
Wind:West at 16.1 MPH (14 KT)
Dewpoint:37.9 F (3.3 C)
Heat Index:
Windchill:56 F (13 C)


Shopper Issues
November 21, 2017
November 21, 2017
Published On
11-21-2017

November 14, 2017
November 14, 2017
Published On
11-14-2017

November 7, 2017
November 7, 2017
Published On
11-07-2017

October 31, 2017
October 31, 2017
Published On
10-31-2017