Logo

Bookmark and Share


082517_YKTB_A18.pdf



PAGE 18: FALL SPORTS 2017 PRESS & DAKOTAN ? PLAIN TALK SOUTH DAKOTA FOOTBALL Alcester-Hudson COACH: Brian Haak ASSISTANTS: Steven Hale, Jackson Anderson, Mike Seivert, Randy Walth VITALS: Class 9A, Region 3, Great Plains Conference LAST YEAR: The Cubs lost to Harding County in the second round of the playoffs and finished the season with a record of 4-6. RETURNING: Eli Skoglund (Jr., 6-1, 180; QB/DB, 39 rec, 499, 8TD’s); Jadon Micke (Jr., 5-9, 155; RB/DB 181 yards rushing, 2TD’s); Trevor Stene (Jr., 5-7, 155; RB/LB); Connor Sogn (Sr., 5-10, 170; 12, OL/ DL); Blake Hummel (Jr., 6-3, 210; OL/DL) Avon COACH: Tom Culver ASSISTANTS: Mel Fathke, Mark Mudder, Justin Lukkes VITALS: Class 9A, Great Plains Conference LAST YEAR: The Pirates finished with a record of 2-6. RETURNING: Brady Cameron (Sr., 6-4, 190; QB); Jimmy Schuurmans (Sr., 6-3, 190; TE, 10 catches); Derek Pelton (Sr., 6-1, 170; C); Wyatt Duncan (Sr., 5-9, 190; FB); Jacob Cihak (Sr., 5-9, 155, RB); Tate Wynia (Sr., 5-10, 160; RB); Levi DeJong (Sr., 6-1, 175; RB) NEWCOMERS: Logan Schuurmans (So., 6-5, 175; TE/DE); Nick Jager (Jr., 5-5, 230; RB/DB); Tyler Kopp (Jr., 5-9, 150; RB/LB); Clayton Collins (Fr., 5-9, 150; FB/LB); Damond Pohl (Sr., 5-11, 235; G/DT); Jason DeJong (Jr., 6-5, 220; G/DT); Kory DeJong (So., 6-4, 155; TE/DE); Weston Frank (Sr., 6-3, 175; TE/DE) Bon Homme’s Bryce Scieszinski (12) returns to lead the Cavaliers. The senior has 3,344 passing yards and 619 rushing yards in his career. 14 yards, 19 tackles); Josh Schmidt (Jr., 6-1, 170; TE/ DB, 5 receptions 34 yards); Tim Hajek (Sr., 5-10, 170; WR/ DB/LB, 30 tackles); Kaleb Crownover (Sr., 5-10, 140; WR/DB/LB, 39 tackles); Cole Hartman (Jr., 6-0, 200; OL/DL, 7 tackles) NEWCOMERS: David COACH: Scott Ebert Hassing (Sr., 6-1, 200; OL/ ASSISTANTS: Alex DL); Beau Rothschadl (Jr., Devries, A.J. Schable, Jim 5-11, 170; OL/DL); Zach Cuka Nelson, Geoff Gross, Taylor (Jr., 5-9, 140; DB/RB); Nate Olson VITALS: Class 11B, Region Scieszinski (So., 5-10, 150; RB/ DB); Cole Kniffen (Jr., 5-11, 2, Big East Conference 210; OL/DL); Cole Bares (So., LAST YEAR: The Watch6-1, 190; OL/DL); John Kubal dogs finished with a 2-6 (Jr., 6-3, 180; OL/DL); Connor record. Peters (So., 5-6, 140; OL/DL); RETURNING: Hunter Riley Hellmann (So., 5-8, 170; Borah (Sr., 5-6, 140; RB/DB); OL/DL); Jaxon Schonebaum Caleb Carnes (Sr., 6-3, 220; OL/DL); Parker Goblirsch (Sr., (So., 5-6, 150; RB/DB); Kaden 6-3, 215; TE/LB); Sam Nelson Kozak (So., 5-9, 130, RB/DB) (Sr., 6-2, 160; QB/DB); Jack Fitzgerald (Sr., 5-11, 190; OL/ DL); Jack Antonson (Jr., 6-2, COACH: James Strang 160; Wr/DB); Blake Peterson ASSISTANTS: Brad Struck, (Jr., 6-4, 235; TE/DE); Beau Lenny Schroeder, Curt Sage, VanGelder (Jr., 6-1, 160; RB/ Chris Sayler, Chris Maske, DB) Dan Tieszen NEWCOMERS: Zaine VITALS: Class 9A, Region Wagner (Sr., 6-3, 220; OL/ 2, Cornbelt Conference DL); Taylor Herreen (Jr., 6-0, LAST YEAR: This is the 210; OL/LB); Carter Kennedy first year of a new co-op. Can(Jr., 6-2, 220; RB/LB); Zach istota lost to Webster in the Erickson (Jr., 5-11, 190; OL/ second round of the playoffs LB); Andrew Jensen (Jr., 6-0, a year ago. 190; OL/DL); Riley Johnson RETURNING: Scott Jolley (Jr., 6-2, 160; WR/LB); Duncan (Sr., QB/LB); Charles HarPease (Jr., 6-0, 185; OL/DL); berts (Sr., WR/DB); Andrew Brad Christensen (So., 5-8, 150; QB/LB); Carson Johnsen Weber (Sr., WR/DB); Jared Tieszen (OL/DL); Tristan (So., 6-0, 190; OL/DL); Nate Kropuenske (So., 6-0, 150; RB/ Pierce (Jr., RB/LB); Bailey Sage (So., (FB/LB); Bryce DB) Dannenbring (Sr., TE/DL) NEWCOMERS: Carson Roshone, Austin Perry, Micah Swenson, Trey Ortman, Shay COACH: Byron Pudwill Saarie, Jett Dubs ASSISTANT: Gary Kortan, Jason Hein, Dr. James Torsney, Sawyer Fridrich, Austin Koch COACH: Patrick Sees VITALS: Class 9AA, Region ASSISTANTS: Tucker 3, Missouri Valley Conference Tornberg, Matt Hybertson, LAST YEAR: The CavaNathan Knutson liers, 6-4, losing a thriller in VITALS: Class 9B, Region the first round of the playoffs. 3, Great Plains Conference RETURNING: Bryce RETURNING: Dallas KnudScieszinski (Sr., 6-3, 190; QB/ son (So., WR/DB, 52 yards LB/DB, 3,344 career passing yards, 39 TD, 619 career rush- receiving); Jack Walters (Fr, WR/LB, 12 tackles, 2 sacks); ing yards, 48 tackles); Colin Hayden Ellis (So., QB, LB, Adams (Sr., 5-10, 170; WR/ 375 yards rushing, 449 yards DB, 7 receptions, 118 yards, passing, 7 total TD); Dylan 4 INT); Joey Slama (Jr., 6-2, 160; TE/DB, 8 receptions, 195 Olson (Sr., OL/DL, 54 tackles, 3 sacks); Ryan Clites (Sr., RB/ yards receiving, 19 tackles); LB); Hunter Ellis (So., WR/LB, Josh Crownover (So., 6-4, 110 yards rushing, 198 yards 170; TE/DB, 2 receptions, Beresford Canistota-Freeman Bon Homme Centerville ASSISTANTS: Justin Karstens, Tom Rice, Rollie Johnson, Isiah Scott VITALS: Class 9B, Region COACH: Jake Terry 3, Great Plains Conference ASSISTANTS: Adam TimLAST YEAR: The Raiders mins, Manny Scarmon, Seth lost to Sully Buttes 51-6 in the Fischer, Jesse Hennrichs second round of the playoffs. VITALS: Class 11B, Region RETURNING: Taven 2, Big East Conference McKee (Sr., 5-7, 165; RB/ LAST YEAR: The Huskies LB, 538 rushing yards, 7 TD, finished the season with a 51 tackles, 1 INT); Colbey record of 1-7. Rickford (Sr., 5-11, 200; TE/ RETURNING: Logan DoDE, 10 catches, 230 yards nelan (Sr., 6-1, 185, QB, 1207 , 3 TD, 21 tackles, 1 INT); yards passing, 10 passing TD, Jacob Hirsch (Jr., 5-9, 150, COACH: Jeff VanDenHul ASSISTANTS: Austin Cole, 455 yards rushing, 5 TD, 44 WR/DB, 3 catches, 55 yards, tackles); Preston Fejfar (Sr., Josh VanDenHul, Tim Ryan, 17 tackles, 1 sack); Caleb Lee Macklem, Jeffrey Howen- 5-10, 165; 178 yards rushList (Jr., 5-10, 190, G); Cade ing, 9 receptions, 81 yards stein, Rob Augustine, Ethan Rickford (Jr., 5-9, 185; WR/ receiving, 1 TD, 76 tackles); Stoffran DB/DB, 31 rushes, 165 yards, VITALS: Class 11A, Dakota Tyler Leif (Sr., 5-7, 175, RB, 17 2 TD, 10 catches, 185 yards, yards rushing, 51 tackles, 1 XII Conference 12 tackles, 1 sack); Tristan LAST YEAR: The Panthers sack); Jared Merkley (Sr., 6-4, Gustad (Jr., 5-10, 190, LB, 20 175, WR, 23 receptions, 330 finished the season with a tackles); Trey Ulmer (Jr., 5-9, yards, 3 TD); Jacob Quiett record of 6-3. 155, 35 tackles, 1 INT) (Jr., 6-1, 185, DE, 34 tackles, RETURNING: Austin NEWCOMERS: Tristen 1 sack); Nathan Jones (Sr., Carter (Sr., LB/RB); Brennan Joachimsen (Jr., 6-2, 210, TE/ 5-8, 230, DT, 6 tackles); Garret DE); Chase Huether (Jr., 5-9, Moran (Sr., OL/DL); Zach Chicoine (Sr., 5-9, 210, DT, 12 200, OL/DL/LB); Payton Hejna Masters (Sr., S/TE); Chase tackles); Caleb Hanson (Sr., Hammerstron (Sr., LB/FB); (Jr., 5-7, 215, OL/DL); Darian 6-1, 160, LB, 51 tackles); Alex Rabe (Fr., 6-2, 215, OL/DL) Zach Paulsen (Sr., QB/CB); Grashoff (Sr., 6-5, 245, T); Logan Harrison (Sr., OL/DL); Ethan Marx (Sr., 6-1, 165, T); Casey Voichahoske (Jr., OL/ Cash Hemmingson (Sr., 6-1, DL); Nate Rice (Jr., WR/LB); 190, G); Hunter Ewing (Sr., Luke Johnson (Sr., WR/C) COACH: Brent Mutch6-0, 210, C) NEWCOMERS: Brian elknaus NEWCOMERS: Drake Peed Mierzejewski (Sr., OL/DL); ASSISTANTS: Heath MarTravis Ohl (Sr., WR/C); Blake (Fr., 6-1, 220, OL); Parker shall, Chris Torgerson Berghult (Jr., 5-10, 175, RB/ Rosenkrans (Sr., OL/DL); VITALS: Class 9AA, Region LB); Ethan Hammitt (So., 5-9, 3, Cornbelt Conference Cole Bergmann (Sr., WR/C); 150, RB/DB); Dalton Monahan Jack McCabe (Sr., WR/C); LAST YEAR: The Eagles Mitchell Kistner (Jr., LB/CB); (Jr., 6-1, 165, WR/DB); Lukas lost to Colman-Egan in the Sam Wente (Sr., OL/DL); Jevin Larson (Jr., 5-7, 150, OL/DL) first round of the playoffs. Kratz (Jr., TE/DL); Jake LikRETURNING: William ness (Jr., WR/C); Cole Schulz Buchanan (Sr., 6-0, 200); (Jr., WR/C); Liam Tureaud Matthew Roth (Sr., 5-10, 200); COACH: Patrick Beeman (Jr., OL/DL); Sam Chesterman Tate Gale (Sr., 5-10, 170, All(Jr., RB/LB) receiving); Spencer O’Toole (So., OL/DL, 7 tackles, 1 sack); Charles Barcklay (Jr., OL/DL); Dawson Knudson (Fr., WR/DB); Will Kroger (Fr., WR/DB); Haley Meyer (Fr., WR/LB); Lane Hansen (Fr., OL/DL); Hayden Hall (Fr., OL/ DL); Davin Bendert (Fr., OL/ DL); Brock Buckenberg (Fr., OL/DL); Jaeden Eli (Fr., RB/ LB) Elk Point-Jefferson Dakota Valley Irene-Wakonda Gayville-Volin State kicker); Garrett Logue (Sr., 5-10, 170); Dallas Lee (Sr., 6-1, 165); Cody Oien (Sr., 5-7, 145, All-Conference Honorable Mention); Brendan Sokolowski (Sr., 6-1, 180); Brett Olson (Sr., 5-8, 140); Trey King (Jr., 6-1, 190, All-Conference); Brannon McDonald (Jr., 6-0, 165); Steven Leggett (Jr., 5-7, 165); Ben Sees (Jr., 5-9, 180); Nate Orr (Jr., 6-0, 175); Bentley Book (Jr., 5-9, 200) NEWCOMERS: Cal Lucas (So., R/LB); Jacob Jensen (So., R/DE); Levi Larsen (So., QB/LB) Menno-Marion CO-COACHES: Scott Dent, Austin Herrboldt ASSISTANTS: Jesse Johnson, Cameron Kerkhove, Cullen Mack VITALS: Class 9AA RETURNING: Spencer Schultz (Sr., Captain); Nick Muller (Sr., Captain); Hunter Huber (Sr., Captain); Ernie Johnson (Sr.); Cooper Smith (Sr.); Trey Bohlman (Jr., Captain); Kyle Munkvold (Jr.); Preston Engbrecht (Jr.); Trinytee Stewart (Jr.); Hunter Haberman (Jr.); Trey Spencer (So.); Gavin Pankratz (So.); Aidan Friesen (So.); Avery Handel (So.); Dawson Ulmer (So.); Jesse Walton (So.); Trey Noess (So.); Danny Cremer (So.); Kaden McCoy (So.); Jacob McCain (So.) NEWCOMERS: Payton Arbach (Fr.); Jayden Lemons (Fr.); Chris Johanson (Fr.); S.D. FB | PAGE 19 Get Your YHS Athletic Booster Raffle Tickets! 5 25 for 5 for or Each Ticket 20 Save $5 or 100 Save $25 All proceeds support YHS activities Grand Prize Raffle January 26, 2018 during the YHS basketball game WIN ONE OF THESE EIGHT PRIZES: 2017 Yamaha WaveRunner VX Cruiser HO with trailer (2) JBL Xtreme Splashproof Portable Speakers Trager PTG+ Portable Grill Package (2) $250 Gas Cards (2) YETI Roadie 20 Coolers Presented by Gayville-Volin’s Jacob Hirsch gets pushed out of bounds by Parker’s Travis Leber during their teams’ playoff matchup in 2016. Both players are back in 2017, but their teams are no longer in the same class. Parker moved up to 9AA, while Gayville-Volin is in 9B. © 2017 Midcontinent Communications. All rights reserved.
Weather

Fair 59.0 F
Click For More
Conditions:Fair
Temperature:59.0 F
Humidity:46
Wind:West at 16.1 MPH (14 KT)
Dewpoint:37.9 F (3.3 C)
Heat Index:
Windchill:56 F (13 C)


Shopper Issues
September 19, 2017
September 19, 2017
Published On
09-19-2017

September 12, 2017
September 12, 2017
Published On
09-12-2017

September 5, 2017
September 5, 2017
Published On
09-05-2017

August 29, 2017
August 29, 2017
Published On
08-29-2017