Logo

Bookmark and Share


082517_YKTB_A14.pdf



PAGE 14: FALL SPORTS 2017 S.D. VB FROM PAGE 13 lost to Bon Homme in the Sweet 16. RETURNING: Carlie Corder (So., 6-0, MH); Karly Marx (Jr., 5-6, S); Ally Nearman (Jr., 5-4, OH); Meghan Brewer (Jr., 5-10, OH); Addison Ludwig (Sr., 5-4, DS); Tianna Stokley (Sr., 5-8, RH) NEWCOMERS: Kenna Curry (So., 5-10, MH); Riley Donnelly (So., 5-6, MH); Katelyn Chytka (So., 5-4, DS) Freeman COACH: Keith Jensen ASSISTANT: Becky Seivert VITALS: Class B, Region 5, Cornbelt Conference RETURNING: Ashley Glanzer (Sr., 5-8, OH); Karli Maske (Sr., 5-6, OH); Josie Fuhrmann (Jr., 5-5, Setter); Journey Mehlhaf (Jr., 5-9, OH/M); Kailey Jacobsen (Jr., 5-7, R/M); Kayley Auch (Jr., 5-5, Setter); Caitlyn Gronewold (Jr., 5-5, OH); Rachael Petts (Jr., 5-5, S/OH); Hannah Eberts (Jr., 5-7, M); Dayna Roth (Jr., 5-4, OH); Emily Miller (So., 5-10, M); Jaimie Glanzer (So., 5-3, L); Isabel Sayler (So., 5-9, M); Rijjy Peterson (Fr., 5-5, S/L) Freeman AcademyMarion COACH: Lindsey Unruh PRESS & DAKOTAN ? PLAIN TALK ASSISTANTS: Roger Knecht, Jen Becker VITALS: Class A, Region 5, Big East Conference LAST YEAR: The Pheasants (27-6) finished third at the Class B state tournament. They move to Class A this season. RETURNING: Hannah Viet (Sr., 6-1, OH); Grace Leberman (Jr., 5-7, OH); Raelin Jurgens (Jr., 5-10, MH/OH); Chastin Mohr (Sr., 5-4, DS); Logan Gusso (Jr., 5-9, MH/ OH); Karley Peters (Jr., 5-7, RH); Hannah Even (Jr., 5-4, S); Crystal Cook (Sr., 5-3, DS); Josie Holzwarth (Sr., 5-5, DS); Breanna Reynolds (Jr., 5-4, DS); Brianna Berens (So., 5-5, DS); Morgan Bischoff (So., 5-7, S/OH); Jaiden Olson (Jr., MH/OH); Makenna Hertel (Jr., DS); Erica DeClark (Jr., MH/ OH); Lucy Anderson (So., DS); Madison Avilla (So., MH); Syndey Berens (So., MH); Paityn DeBoer (So., DS); Bailey Johnson (So., DS/OH); Rayna Mohr (So., RH/DS); Mayson Preheim (So., DS) NEWCOMERS: Ryleigh Anderson (Fr., MH); Elizabeth Brecken Bullard returns for a Bon Homme squad that finished fourth in Class A a season ago. Hansen (Fr., MH); Eliza Berns (Fr., DS); Kylie Harriman (Fr., S/DS); Morgen Carlson (Fr., Amundson (Sr., 5-5, OH/DS, 73 OH); Sarah Herlyn (Fr., MH); ASSISTANT: Rachael ference Honorable Mention); digs); Eisley Sayler (Jr., 5-8, Massey Michele Schoenwald (Sr., 5-9, Grace DeWald (Fr., L); Breana COACH: Rachel Stokes MH, 143 kills, 210 digs, 18 ace Jensen (Fr., H); Jenna Even VITALS: Class B, Region 5, OH, All-Conference); Amy ASSISTANT: Glenda serves); Jaedyn Oplinger (Jr., (Fr., DS); Shelby Lang (Fr., Tri-Valley Conference Ptak (Sr., 5-8, S); Emily Heeg Bohlmann LAST YEAR: The Bearcats (Jr., 5-7, OH/L) VITALS: Class B, Region 5, 5-8, S/OH, 46 digs, 24 assists, OH); Josie Geis (Fr., DS/OH); 10 kills); Tess Oplinger (Jr., lost two starters due to NEWCOMERS: Rachel Cierra Mohr (Fr., S) Cornbelt Conference 5-9, S/OH, 14 digs, 5 assists, graduation. Miller (Sr., 5-3, BS); Odelite LAST YEAR: The Wolves 9 kills); Kiara Nusz (Jr.,5-10, RETURNING: Annie CarlPanktratz (Fr., 5-6, RH) lost in the first round of disMH/OH, 9 kills, 10 assists, 19 son (Sr., 5-10, MH, All-Contricts to Freeman Academydigs); Hailey Handel (Jr., 5-5, COACH: Leslie Rylance Marion. MH/OH, 5 kills) ASSISTANTS: Abbie HobRETURNING: Paige COACH: Amy Westrum OTHERS: Brittney Massey bick, Megan Konrad Heckenlaible (Sr., 5-9, MH, ASSISTANTS: Heather (Jr., 5-5, OH); Anadia Gibson VITALS: Class A, Region 5, 146 kills, 29 ace serves, 63 Mulder, Natalie Selchert (Jr., 5-6); Trinity KocouLittle Missouri Valley Confersolo blocks, 176 digs, Most VITALS: Class B, Region 5, Valuable Offense); Ashton rek (So., 5-7, OH); Morgan ence, Southeast South Dakota Tri-Valley Conference Edelman (Fr., 5-6); Jesse Conference Vaith (Sr., 5-8, OH, 438 digs, LAST YEAR: The Raiders LAST YEAR: The Trojans 176 kills, 16 ace serves, Most Munkvold (Fr., 5-8); Hannah lost to Alcester-Hudson in the Valuable Player, Most ValuFischer (Fr., 5-6); Madelyn lost to McCook Centraldistrict championship. Montrose in the first round of able Defense, Hustle Award); Heckenlaible (Fr., 5-9) RETURNING: Lanny Clark Hailey Fergen (Sr., 5-6, S/OH, regions. (Sr., 5-7, OH); Abby Larson 231 assists, 18 ace serves, (Jr., 5-6, Setter); Molly Larson 13 kills, 157 digs); Jayda S.D. VB | PAGE 15 COACH: Jill Christensen (8th, 5-6, Setter); Olivia Petrik (So., 5-3, DS); Taya Rose (So., 5-3, DS) NEWCOMERS: Samantha Olson (Fr., 6-0, MH); Grace Gustad (Fr., 5-8, MH); Kayla Van Osdel (Fr., 5-4, OH); Sally Quatier (So., 5-5, OH); Lily Hunsley (8th, 5-10, MH/OH); Jadyn Hubbard (8th, 5-9, MH); Tayah Staton (8th, 5-6, DS) Menno Parkston Gayville-Volin Parker Irene-Wakonda COACH: Bridget Healy ASSISTANT: Clara Schild VITALS: Class B, Region 5, Cornbelt Conference LAST YEAR: The Eagles finished with a record of 2-20. RETURNING: Ashley Emmick (Jr., 5-2, Libero, 762 career digs); Maddie Mohr (Sr., 6-0, MH); Morgan Bak (Jr., 5-11, MH); Monica VanDriel (Sr., 5-6, RH); Shannon O’Malley (Sr., 5-7, OH/S); Anna Orr (Jr., 5-4, S); Mackenzie Johnke (Jr., 5-6, OH); Madison Johnke (So., 5-4, DS); Malloy O’Malley (So., 5-6, OH) NEWCOMERS: Shannon Sokolowski (Jr., 5-10, OH); Abbey Emmick (So., 5-2, DS); Samantha Aune (So., 5-6, RH); Emma McDonald (Fr., 5-7, OH); McKenna Mohr (Fr., 5-6, Faith Tyler, left, and Carolyn Blaha return for a Wagner squad that went 19-12 a season MH); Skylyn Fitzgerald (So., ago. Josie Fuhrmann returns for a Freeman squad under new 5-5, MH) head coach Keith Jensen. Hoxeng Crop Insurance LLC Crop Insurance LLC For Your Crop For Your Crop Insurance Needs Insurance Needs NE SOFTBALL Ponca COACH: Shannon Jarvi ASSISTANT: Katie Keifer VITALS: District C-4 RETURNING: Mackenzie Crosgrove (Sr., 1B); Alison Brennan (Sr., 3rd/P); Darian Anderson (Sr., LF); Emily Persinger (CF); Sydney Harding (Sr., 2nd); Sydni Hughes (Jr., P/3B) NEWCOMERS: Taylor Lamprecht (Jr., SS); Jordan Lamprecht (So., C); Katie Janssen (So., RF); Bailey McCoy (So., 1B); Sarah Harding (So., P); Lauryn Gill (Fr., IF); Hannah Wahls (Fr., IF/OF); Sarah Beach (Fr., OF) 911 Chevy Lane E. HWY 50 Yankton, SD 665-7670 MPCI & Crop Hail 35 years of crop insurance experience. 33 years of crop insurance experience. Dave Hoxeng 44867 303rd St. • Volin, SD 57072 Office: 605-267-2767 Cell: 605-661-1136 • 1-855-969-2767 We are an Equal Opportunity Employer VIBORG-HURLEY COUGARS Volleyball (H-Hurley, V-Viborg) 8/24............................................. at Freeman 8/26.......................................Estelline Tourn. 8/31............................................Scotland (V) 9/5............................................ Canistota (H) 9/7..................................................Wynot (V) 9/12......................................at Gayville-Volin 9/14...........................Bridgewater-Emery (H) 9/19.................................................at Menno 9/23........................Sanford Pentagon Tourn. 9/25............................................. Howard (H) 9/26...............................................Parker (H) 10/2............................................. Hanson (V) 10/5...................................................at Baltic 10/10..........at Freeman Academy-Marion (F) 10/12............................................Lennox (H) 10/17................................. Irene-Waonda (V) 10/20....................................Bon Homme (H) 10/23............................... at Alcester-Hudson Gayville, SD (605) 267-3100 605-563-2863 Viborg, SD Keeping Smiles Healthy & Young Football (Home Games in Viborg) 8/18................................... at Irene-Wakonda 8/25........................................ Menno-Marion 9/1................................................. at Hanson 9/8.........................................................Baltic 9/15.................................Canistota-Freeman 9/22.................................................at Parker 10/6............................................at Garretson 10/13................................................. Howard Cross Country 8/25......................................... Beresford Inv. 8/29..................... McCook Central-Mont. Inv. 9/6.............................Freeman Academy Inv. 9/13...........................................Freeman Inv. 9/20.........................Cornbelt Conf. (Howard) 9/23..................................Platte-Geddes Inv. 9/27.............................................. Parker Inv. 10/4........................ TVC/Irene-Wakonda Inv. 10/11 ................................. Region 2B (Irene) GAYVILLE-VOLIN RAIDERS Football 9/16........................................ Cavalier Clash 9/26.................................... Mitchell Christian 9/30.......................Tri-Valley Conf. (Alcester) 10/3....................................... Irene-Wakonda 10/5.................................................at Menno 10/10..................................................Canton 10/12...............................Bridgewater-Emery 10/17............................ Marty/Omaha Nation 10/23..................................................at Avon Volleyball 8/25......................................... Beresford Inv. 9/1........................... Augustana Twilight (SF) 9/6.............................Freeman Academy Inv. 9/13...........................................Freeman Inv. 9/18.....................................Bon Homme Inv. 9/23.................. Roy Griak Inv. (Minneapolis) 9/28........................GPC/Cougar Inv. (Burke) 10/4........................ TVC/Irene-Wakonda Inv. 10/11 ................................. Region 2B (Irene) 8/25...............................Burke-South Central 9/1.............................................at Centerville 9/8......................................................at Avon 9/15................................................... Colome 9/22..............................................at Scotland 9/29.....................................Alcester-Hudson 10/6.............at Tripp-Delmont-Armour-Andes Central-Dakota Christian (A) 10/13...................................Corsica-Stickney 509 Washington St. FORT RANDALL TELEPHONE CO. 8/22-24 .......................................Hanson Inv. 8/29............................................ at Canistota 8/31................................. at Alcester-Hudson 9/5................................................at Scotland 9/7............................................... at Freeman 9/12..........................................Viborg-Hurley 9/14..at Freeman Academy-Marion/Baltic (F) Cross Country •World-class dental care •Assistance with insurance •Visa and Mastercard accepted. •Payment options available through New Patients and Emergencies Welcome! 1101 Broadway Ste. 105, Morgen Square | 605.665.2448 | www.scottfamilysmiles.com Experience Gentle, Personalized Dental Care For Your Entire Family!
Weather

Fair 59.0 F
Click For More
Conditions:Fair
Temperature:59.0 F
Humidity:46
Wind:West at 16.1 MPH (14 KT)
Dewpoint:37.9 F (3.3 C)
Heat Index:
Windchill:56 F (13 C)


Shopper Issues
September 19, 2017
September 19, 2017
Published On
09-19-2017

September 12, 2017
September 12, 2017
Published On
09-12-2017

September 5, 2017
September 5, 2017
Published On
09-05-2017

August 29, 2017
August 29, 2017
Published On
08-29-2017