Logo

Bookmark and Share


120817_YKPD_D8.pdf



PAGE 8B: WINTER SPORTS 2017 PRESS & DAKOTAN n PLAIN TALK ‘Giving Back’ Leads Kokesh To Wagner Wrestling Helm to the family farm,” said Kokesh, who earned a degree in agronomy from NeFor Robert Kokesh, returning to braska in 2015, then the wrestling room that helped build spent one season him into a three-time All-American with the Huskers as and two-time Big Ten champion at a volunteer adminNebraska was not about extending Kokesh istrative assistant. his wrestling career. “The coaching job It was about giving back to the came up, and I talked to the previprogram that helped make him the ous coach about it. I was excited to person he is today. get involved in the program again.” Kokesh is in his first season at Kokesh made the decision, not the helm of the Wagner wrestling based on a desire to stay involved program after a storied career, which started with three individual in wrestling, but to give back to a state wrestling titles for a three-time program that laid a foundation for him. Class B team champion and led “I want to see kids develop, him to Lincoln, where he finished strive to have success,” he said. second on the Huskers’ career “Wrestling does great things for victories chart with 144. young men. It can help them de“I moved back here last August BY JAMES D. CIMBUREK James.cimburek@yankton.net velop as people.” For Wagner athletic director Neil Goter, bringing Kokesh onto the coaching staff was not about Kokesh’s storied career, or even the ties to the golden era of Red Raider wrestling. “His energy, his enthusiasm is very good,” Goter said of Kokesh. “He is very encouraging and excitable, and the kids feed off that.” While Kokesh doesn’t regale his wrestlers with stories from his career, he does call on his experience of working with and competing against some of the nation’s — and the world’s — top wrestlers. “It’s been a huge help. I got to work with some of the best wrestlers in the world,” Kokesh said. “I’m able to bring techniques and ideas. I’m able to come back to my alma mater and help make them better wrestlers, better people.” Kokesh may not share a lot of stories, but his wrestlers knew who he was when he stepped in the wrestling room. “Wagner’s a small town. Everybody knows everybody,” he said. “When I graduated high school, a lot of these kids were in grade school. I had helped a lot of them in the youth program. “It’s nice to have the opportunity to continue to help develop them.” Kokesh’s hiring also brought a little buzz outside the walls of WHS. “He brings instant credibility, from all his experiences at Wagner to being a training partner for (former Husker) Jordan Burroughs at the Olympics,” Goter said. “What I don’t think people see is how he brings a lot of enthusiasm and energy at practice.” Wagner opened the season with a big dual victory over rival Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon on Nov. 30. While Kokesh was happy for the win, the dual was the first step of many this season. “When we walked out on the floor, I told them, win or lose, all I want is your best effort,” he said. “We are working for two tournaments: regions and state. The rest doesn’t matter until we come to the end.” Until the end, Kokesh hopes to see the program continue to grow. “I’m excited to get back involved with the program,” he said. “Hopefully I can make a difference.” Follow @JCimburek on Twitter. S.D. WR FROM PAGE 7B RETURNING: Sam Wente (state qualifier), Collin Becker (state qualifier), Landon Erickson, Robert Streeter, Dylan Madden, Michael DeWall, Noah Preston, Zack Rosenkrans, Orion White Feather, Dominic Shepherd, Darrick Sexton NEWCOMERS: Tavone Keomanyvong, Lake Kistner, Blake Butler, Henry Linden Elk Point-Jefferson COACH: Tyler Nolz ASSISTANTS: Seth Fischer, Adam Palmer VITALS: Class A, Region 2 LAST YEAR: The Huskies finished 19th at the state tournament. RETURNING: Zak Fowler (Sr., 120, fifth at state at 120), Logan Donelan (Sr., 182, sixth at state at 170), Ethan Marx (Sr., 160, state qualifier), Garret Chicoine (Sr., 220, state qualifier), Skyler Swatek (Fr., 132), Cecil Gylfe (Sr., 106), Joseph Weis (Fr., 126), Taylor Welch (Sr., 132), Brody Weavill (So., 138), Tommy Garvin (8th, 132), Alex Junck (Jr., 170), Kody LaFleur (Jr., 182), Hunter Ewing (Sr., 220) NEWCOMERS: Drake Peed (Fr., 220), Ben Swatek (7th, 113), Lucas Hueser (7th, 106), Gavin Jacobs (7th, 138) Kimball/White Lake/PlatteGeddes COACH: Thomas Konechne Senior Zak Fowler was fifth at 120 pounds for Elk PointSenior Kaleb Crownover, facing, was the state-runner up at 120 pounds for Bon Homme- Jefferson last season. He returns at that weight class for the Huskies this season. Scotland (now Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon) last season. ASSISTANTS: Bruce Hanson, Craig Nightingale, Jeff Konstanz VITALS: Class B, Region 3 ROSTER: Jackson Nockels (Sr., state qualifier), Caden Lenz (So., state qualifier), Ty Namanny (Jr., state qualifier), Cody Westendorf (Jr., state qualifier), Tyler Resick (Jr., state qualifier), Corydon Hanson (Sr.), Kezery LeBeau (Sr.), Kade Konstanz (Jr.), Wyatt Talbott (So.), Austin Severson (So.), Kyler Konstanz (Fr.), Spencer Hanson (Fr.), Warren Soulek (Fr.), Chase Varilek (8th), Grayson Hanson (8th), Levi Nightingale (8th), Kameron Styles (8th), Carter Lenz (7th), Jayden Kahler (7th) Marion-Freeman COACH: Chris Sayler VITALS: Class B, Region 2 RETURNING: Dalton Bodewitz (Sr., 138, two-time state qualifier), Daniel Cremer (So., 132, state qualifier), Ethan Ortman (Fr., 120), Clayton Smith (Fr., 182), Kyle Lemme (So., 152), Trey Noess (So., 285) NEWCOMERS: Devin Vietor (7th, 220), Zac Sayler (7th, 126) Parker COACH: John Silvernail ASSISTANTS: Jason Bridges, Payton Jensen VITALS: Class B, Region 2 RETURNING: Tanner Even (So., state qualifier), Grant Plucker (Sr., seventh at state at 138), Mace Plucker (So., state qualifier), Travis Leber (Sr.), Jordan Ide (Sr.), Parker Eldeen (Fr.), Blake Eldeen (So.), Geoff Dunkelberger (Fr.), Kaleb Buseman (So.) NEWCOMERS: Tanner Preheim (7th), Logan Bridges (7th), Charlie Patten (7th), Hudson Eldeen (7th), Zaul Centeno (7th), Jack Even (7th) Parkston COACH: James Boehmer ASSISTANTS: Brady Nolz, Tyler Welch, Ryan Meyer, John Gilman VITALS: Class B, Region 3 LAST YEAR: The Trojans took fifth place at the state tournament. RETURNING: Dawson Semmler (Sr., state champion at 160), Tucker Bigge (Sr.), Brady Schoenfelder (Sr., state qualifier), Tucker Murtha (Sr.), Brayden Leischner (Sr.), Luke Bietz (Jr.), Slayton Neugebauer (Jr., state qualifier), Rocky Berg (Jr., state qualifier), Riley Weber (So.), Cordell Murtha (So.), Landon Sudbeck (Fr.), Logan Heidinger (Fr.), Noah Mahoney (8th), Ragen Weber (8th), Jerry Kohler (8th) NEWCOMERS: Ryder Braun (7th), Cade Thuringer (7th), Porter Neugebauer (7th) Wagner COACH: Robert Kokesh ASSISTANTS: John Tyler, Richard Kokesh, Chris McKinney VITALS: Class A, Region 3 RETURNING: Jace Johnson (Sr., 220), Colton Frei (Sr., 152), Dawson Lensing (Jr., 285), Preston Nedved (So., 145), Tony Bruguier (So., 145), K.J. St. Pierre (So., 195), Devon Medricky (So., 145), Lance Soukup (So., 120), Bradyn Lhotak (Fr., 113) NEWCOMERS: Evan Heth (Sr.), Calvin McBride (Sr.), Steven Zephier (So.), Jagger Tyler (7th), Nolan Dvorak (8th) AREA SPORTS CALENDAR: DEC. 8, 2017 TO MARCH 17, 2018 Wednesday, December 6 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Drake at USD (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3); Dakota Wesleyan at MMC (8 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Dakota Wesleyan at MMC (6 p.m., KYNT-AM) Thursday, December 7 BASKETBALL, MEN’S JV Dakota State at MMC (7 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Allen at Ewing; Boyd County at Crofton; Guardian Angels Central Catholic at Wynot; Randolph at Ponca BASKETBALL, BOYS’ MS YMS at Norfolk (4:15 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Allen at Ewing; Boyd County at Crofton; Guardian Angels Central Catholic at Wynot; Randolph at Ponca BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS S.F. O’Gorman at YMS (4 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP YHS/S.F. O’Gorman at S.F. Roosevelt (6 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP YHS/Brandon Valley/Dakota Valley at Vermillion (5 p.m.); Boone Central-Newman Grove at Creighton (6:30 p.m.); Burke-Gregory/Winner at Wagner (5:30 p.m.); Garretson/Mount VernonPlankinton-Corsica-Stickney/Sioux Valley at Parker (5 p.m.) WRESTLING, JV YHS/Brandon Valley/Dakota Valley at Vermillion (5 p.m.) Friday, December 8 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ YHS at Huron (8 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Baltic at Gayville-Volin; Bloomfield at Winside; Burke-South Central at Scotland; Canistota at Centerville; Canton at Elk Point-Jefferson; Elkhorn Valley at Santee; Freeman Academy-Marion at Alcester-Hudson; Freeman vs. Viborg-Hurley at Hurley; Hartington Cedar Catholic at O’Neill; Homer at Allen; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Emerson-Hubbard; Neligh-Oakdale at Creighton; Niobrara-Verdigre vs. Clearwater-Orchard at Orchard; Tea Area at Dakota Valley; Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Menno; Vermillion at Bon Homme (8 p.m., KVTK-AM); Wagner at Winner; Wausa at Wakefield; Wynot at Osmond BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV YHS at Huron (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH YHS at Huron (4:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH YHS at Huron (DH, 3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ YHS at Huron (6:15 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Baltic at Gayville-Volin; Bloomfield at Winside; Canton at Elk Point-Jefferson; Elkhorn Valley at Santee; Freeman Academy-Marion at Alcester-Hudson; Freeman vs. Viborg-Hurley at Hurley; Gregory at Avon; Hartington Cedar Catholic at O’Neill; Homer at Allen; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Emerson-Hubbard; Neligh-Oakdale at Creighton; Niobrara-Verdigre vs. Clearwater-Orchard at Orchard; Parkston at Tea Area; Tea Area at Dakota Valley; Vermillion at Bon Homme (6:30 p.m., KVTK-AM); Wagner at Winner; Wausa at Wakefield; Wynot at Osmond BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV YHS at Huron (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH YHS at Huron (4:45 p.m.) BOWLING, CLUB HS Canton at Yankton (4 p.m.) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Brookings at Yankton (7 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Rapid City Inv. (BeresfordAlcester-Hudson, 2 p.m.); Sargent Inv. (NiobraraVerdigre) Saturday, December 9 BASKETBALL, MEN’S MMC at Doane (4 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S CSU-Bakersfield at USD (1 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3); MMC at Doane (2 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Alcester-Hudson at West Sioux; Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Platte-Ged- des; Crofton at Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Elk Point-Jefferson at Madison; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Randolph; Marty at Santee; McCook Central-Montrose at Parker; Niobrara-Verdigre at Bloomfield; Oldham-Ramona-Rutland vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Freeman; Parkston at Avon; Pierce at HartingtonNewcastle; Ponca at Irene-Wakonda; Tripp-DelmontArmour at Menno BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Alcester-Hudson at West Sioux; Andes Central-Dakota Christian at PlatteGeddes; Crofton at Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Dakota Valley at Gayville-Volin; Elk Point-Jefferson at Madison; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at Randolph; Marty at Santee; McCook Central-Montrose at Parker; Niobrara-Verdigre at Bloomfield; Oldham-RamonaRutland vs. Freeman Academy-Marion at Freeman; Pierce at Hartington-Newcastle; Ponca at Irene-Wakonda; Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Menno GYMNASTICS, PREP Wagner-Bon Homme Inv. at Wagner (Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, Vermillion, WagnerBon Homme, noon) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Rushmore I at Yankton (2 p.m.) HOCKEY, GIRLS’ JV Yankton at Omaha (4:10 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Akron-Westfield Inv. (Creighton, Crofton-Bloomfield, Ponca, 10 a.m.); Burke-Gregory Inv. at Gregory (Andes Central-Dakota Christian, Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon Marion-Freeman, 9 a.m.); Rapid City Inv. (Beresford-Alcester-Hudson, 10 a.m.); Faulkton Tourn. (Elk Point-Jefferson, Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes, 10 a.m.); Howard Tourn. (Parker, Parkston, Wagner, 10 a.m.); Stanton Inv. (Hartington Cedar Catholic, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, WakefieldAllen, 9:30 a.m.); Watertown Tourn. (Vermillion, 10 a.m.); West Point-Beemer Dual Tourn. (Randolph) WRESTLING, MS Brookings Jamboree (YMS, 10 a.m.) Sunday, December 10 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Eastern Washington at USD (1 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Rushmore I at Yankton (9 a.m.) HOCKEY, GIRLS’ JV Yankton at Omaha (10:25 a.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Fremont at Yankton (11 a.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Yankton at Sioux Falls I (DH, 8:30 a.m. & 12:30 p.m.) Monday, December 11 BASKETBALL, MEN’S MMC at Wayne State (7 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Pender at Allen; ViborgHurley at Scotland BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Hanson at Parkston; Hartington Cedar Catholic at Norfolk Catholic; Pender at Allen; Ponca at Vermillion (7:30 p.m., KVTK-AM) WRESTLING, PREP JV Beresford Inv. (YHS, 4 p.m.) Tuesday, December 12 BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Grace at MMC (6 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Avon vs. Corsica-Stickney at Corsica; Baltic at Parker; Creighton at Osmond; Crofton at Hartington Cedar Catholic; Dakota Valley at Beresford; Ethan vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Corsica; Ewing vs. Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara; Flandreau Indian at Vermillion; Gayville-Volin at Wausa; Hartington-Newcastle at Allen; Parkston at Chamberlain; Ponca at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Santee at Centerville; Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Parkston; Wakefield at Randolph; Wynot at Homer BASKETBALL, BOYS’ MS Norfolk at YMS (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Avon vs. Corsica-Stickney at Corsica; Baltic at Parker; Bridgewater-Emery vs. Viborg-Hurley at Hurley; Creighton at Osmond; Dakota Valley at Beresford; Ethan vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Corsica; Ewing vs. Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara; Gayville-Volin at Wausa; Hartington-Newcastle MENNO STATE BANK 105 S. 5th St. • PO Box 345 Menno, SD • 387-5111 Hours: Mon-Fri 9am-4pm Saturday 9am-Noon at Allen; Irene-Wakonda at Wagner; Kimball-White Lake at Platte-Geddes; Ponca at Laurel-ConcordColeridge; Santee at Centerville; Scotland at Menno; Wakefield at Randolph; Wynot at Homer BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS YMS at Vermillion (4 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon/ Parker vs. Marion-Freeman at Marion (6 p.m.); Dakota Valley/Elk Point-Jefferson/Vermillion at Canton (5:30 p.m.) WRESTLING, MS YMS/Madison at Norfolk (4:15 p.m.) Thursday, December 14 BASKETBALL, MEN’S USD at Northern Arizona (7:30 p.m., KVHT-FM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ YHS vs. Brandon Valley at Sioux Falls (8:30 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM, MidcoSN); Beresford at Flandreau; Bloomfield at Randolph; Burke-South Central at Platte-Geddes; Freeman at Canistota; Tripp-Delmont-Armour vs. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket at Woonsocket; Vermillion vs. Irene-Wakonda at Wakonda BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV YHS vs. Brandon Valley at Sioux Falls (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH YHS vs. Brandon Valley at Sioux Falls (4:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH YHS vs. Brandon Valley at Sioux Falls (DH, 3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ YHS vs. Brandon Valley at Sioux Falls (6:30 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM, MidcoSN); Avon at Hartington Cedar Catholic; Beresford at Flandreau; Bloomfield at Randolph; Bon Homme at Scotland BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV YHS vs. Brandon Valley at Sioux Falls (3:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH YHS vs. Brandon Valley at Sioux Falls (4:45 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP Creighton at Wayne (6:30 p.m.); Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes/Mount Vernon-Plankinton-Corsica-Stickney/Parkston vs. BurkeGregory at Gregory (5 p.m.); Pender/Stanton/Winside at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (5 p.m.); Randolph vs. Crofton-Bloomfield at Crofton (6:30 p.m.) Friday, December 15 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Alcester-Hudson at Gayville-Volin; Canton at Dakota Valley; Creighton at Crofton; Elk Point-Jefferson at Sioux Falls Christian; Hanson at Menno; Irene-Wakonda vs. Viborg-Hurley at Hurley; Neligh-Oakdale at Bloomfield; Plainview at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Ponca at EmersonHubbard; Scotland at Bon Homme; Wausa at Wynot; West Central at Wagner BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Alcester-Hudson at Gayville-Volin; Canton at Dakota Valley; Creighton at Crofton; Elk Point-Jefferson at Sioux Falls Christian; Gregory at Platte-Geddes; Hanson at Menno; IreneWakonda vs. Viborg-Hurley at Hurley; Neligh-Oakdale at Bloomfield; Parkston at Chamberlain; Plainview at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Ponca at EmersonHubbard; Walthill at Hartington-Newcastle; Wausa at Wynot; West Central at Wagner GYMNASTICS, PREP Jill McCormack Inv. at Mitchell (YHS, 5:30 p.m.); S.F. Roosevelt/West Central at Vermillion (6 p.m.) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Sioux Center at Yankton (2 p.m.) Saturday, December 16 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Midland at MMC (4 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Tulsa at USD (1 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3); Midland at MMC (2 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Pierre at YHS (6 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Scotland; Centerville at Iroquois; Creighton vs. Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara; Dakota Valley at Woodbury Central; Freeman Academy-Marion at Walthill BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV Pierre at YHS (1:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH Pierre at YHS (2:45 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH Pierre at YHS (DH, 1:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Pierre at YHS (4:15 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNT-AM); Pentagon Classic at Sioux Falls (Crofton, Dakota Valley, Vermillion, Viborg-Hurley); Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Scotland; Centerville at Iroquois; Creighton vs. Niobrara-Verdigre at Niobrara; Freeman Academy-Marion at Walthill; Freeman at Platte-Geddes; Parker at Wynot BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ JV Pierre at YHS (1:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ SOPH Pierre at YHS (2:45 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP Jill McCormack Inv. at Mitchell (Parkston-Ethan-Hanson, 11 a.m.); Milbank Inv. (Wagner-Bon Homme, 11 a.m.) HOCKEY, BOYS’ JV Yankton at Oahe (6 p.m.) HOCKEY, GIRLS’ JV Huron at Yankton (4 p.m.) HOCKEY, BANTAM Huron at Yankton (DH, 1 & 7 p.m.) WRESTLING, PREP S.F. Washington Inv. (YHS, Vermillion, 9 a.m.); Elk Point-Jefferson Inv. (BeresfordAlcester-Hudson, Bon Homme-Scotland-Avon Dakota Valley, Elk Point-Jefferson, Parker, Parkston, 10 a.m.); Elgin Public-Pope John Inv. (Hartington Cedar Catholic, Randolph); Madison Inv. (Wagner, 10 a.m.); Sioux Valley Tourn. (Yankton JV, 10 a.m.); Osmond Inv. (Creighton, Crofton-Bloomfield, Niobrara-Verdigre, Ponca, Wakefield-Allen, 10 a.m.); Titan Inv. at Plankinton (Andes Central-Dakota Christian, Kimball-White Lake-Platte-Geddes, Marion-Freeman, 9:30 a.m.) Sunday, December 17 BASKETBALL, MEN’S USD at San Jose State (5 p.m., KVHT-FM) Monday, December 18 BASKETBALL, MEN’S MMC at Mayville State (7 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Alcester-Hudson at Elk Point-Jefferson; Elgin Public-Pope John at Creighton; Madison at Beresford; Menno vs. Iroquois at Mitchell; Niobrara-Verdigre at Wausa; Sioux Valley at Parker; Viborg-Hurley at Howard BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 8TH YMS at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 7TH Sergeant Bluff-Luton at YMS (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Avon vs. Hanson at Mitchell; Elgin Public-Pope John at Creighton; IreneWakonda at Canistota; Madison at Beresford; Menno vs. Iroquois at Mitchell; Niobrara-Verdigre at Wausa; Parkston vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Armour; Sioux Valley at Parker; Viborg-Hurley at Howard BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS YMS at Vermillion (4 p.m.) WRESTLING, MS McCook Central-Montrose Tourn. (YMS, 5 p.m.) Tuesday, December 19 BASKETBALL, MEN’S USD at UCLA (8 p.m., KVHT-FM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S UC-Riverside at USD (7 p.m., KVHT-FM); Presentation at MMC (7 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, MEN’S JV Presentation at MMC (5 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Avon at Centerville; Bloomfield at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Freeman Academy-Marion vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Tripp; Hanson at Parkston; Howard at Freeman; Santee at Cody-Kilgore; Tri-Valley at Vermillion BASKETBALL, BOYS’ MS Harrisburg North at YMS (4 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Avon at Centerville; Bloomfield at Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Freeman Academy-Marion vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour at Tripp; Howard at Freeman; Neligh-Oakdale vs. Niobrara- Verdigre at Niobrara; Santee at Cody-Kilgore BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ MS YMS at Harrisburg North (4 p.m.) GYMNASTICS, PREP Parkston-Ethan-Hanson at Chamberlain WRESTLING, PREP Ponca/Westwood at Winnebago Thursday, December 21 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Northland College at USD (7:30 p.m., KVHT-FM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S North Dakota at USD (5 p.m., KVHT-FM, MidcoSN, ESPN3) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Knight Holiday Tourn. At Fremont (Hartington Cedar Catholic); Andes CentralDakota Christian vs. Corsica-Stickney at Corsica; Bancroft-Rosalie-Lyons-Decatur at Ponca; Bloomfield at Santee; Bon Homme at Winner; Colome at Avon; Cornerstone Christian at Allen; Crofton at O’Neill; Freeman vs. Irene-Wakonda at Wakonda; Howard at Menno; Kingsley-Pierson at Elk Point-Jefferson; Sioux Valley at Beresford BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Andes Central-Dakota Christian vs. Corsica-Stickney at Corsica; BancroftRosalie-Lyons-Decatur at Ponca; Bloomfield at Santee; Bon Homme at Winner; Canistota at AlcesterHudson; Colome at Avon; Cornerstone Christian at Allen; Crofton at O’Neill; Freeman vs. Irene-Wakonda at Wakonda; Howard at Menno; Kingsley-Pierson at Elk Point-Jefferson; Sioux Valley at Beresford Friday, December 22 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Knight Holiday Tourn. At Fremont (Hartington Cedar Catholic); Chester Area at Beresford; Freeman Academy-Marion at Colome; Hanson vs. Viborg-Hurley at Hurley; Randolph at Wynot; Winner at Parkston BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Hanson vs. Viborg-Hurley at Hurley; Randolph at Wynot; Winner at Parkston Wednesday, December 27 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ East-West Classic at Chamberlain (Elk Point-Jefferson, Viborg-Hurley); Swiftel Classic at Brookings (Alcester-Hudson vs. Oldham-Ramona-Rutland, 7 p.m.) Thursday, December 28 BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Mead Holiday Tourn. (Santee); Shootout on the Elkhorn at Wisner (Ponca); Stanton Holiday Tourn. (Hartington-Newcastle); Verdigre Booster Club Holiday Tourn. (O’Neill St. Mary’s vs. Osmond; Niobrara-Verdigre vs. St. Edward); Wayne Holiday Tourn. (Hartington Cedar Catholic, LaurelConcord-Coleridge); Irene-Wakonda at Hanson BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Mead Holiday Tourn. (Santee); Parkston Classic (Gayville-Volin, Menno, Parkston, Platte-Geddes, Tripp-Delmont-Armour); Shootout on the Elkhorn at Wisner (Ponca); Stanton Holiday Tourn. (Hartington-Newcastle); Swiftel Classic (Alcester-Hudson); Verdigre Booster Club Holiday Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre); Wayne Holiday Tourn. (Hartington Cedar Catholic, Laurel-ConcordColeridge); Irene-Wakonda at Hanson; Lennox at Dakota Valley GYMNASTICS, PREP Winter Wonderland Inv. at Vermillion (Vermillion, Wagner-Bon Homme, 11:30 a.m.) Friday, December 29 BASKETBALL, MEN’S Waldorf at MMC (7 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S Waldorf at MMC (5 p.m., KYNT-AM) BASKETBALL, MEN’S JV Minnesota West CC at MMC (2 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ Mike Miller Classic at Mitchell — YHS at Mitchell (7 p.m., KVHT-FM, KYNTAM); Creighton Holiday Tourn. (Bloomfield, Creighton, Wausa); Langford Classic (Irene-Wakonda vs. Langford Area, 7:30 p.m.); Mead Holiday Tourn. (Santee); Parkston Classic (Menno, Parkston, Platte-Geddes); Randolph Holiday Tourn. (Randolph); Shootout on the Elkhorn at Wisner (Ponca); Stanton Holiday Tourn. (Hartington-Newcastle); Swiftel Classic at Brookings (Bon Homme); Verdigre Booster Club Holiday Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre); Wayne Holiday Tourn. (Hartington Cedar Catholic, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge); AlcesterHudson at Avon; Gregory vs. Andes Central-Dakota Christian at Corsica; Tea Area at Vermillion; Wynot at Crofton BASKETBALL, BOYS’ JV YHS at Mitchell (3 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ SOPH YHS at Mitchell (4:30 p.m.) BASKETBALL, BOYS’ 9TH YHS at Mitchell (DH, 3 p.m.) BASKETBALL, GIRLS’ Creighton Holiday Tourn. (Bloomfield, Creighton, Wausa); Huron Classic (Elk Point-Jefferson); Mead Holiday Tourn. (Santee); Randolph Holiday Tourn. (Randolph); Shootout on the Elkhorn at Wisner (Ponca); Stanton Holiday Tourn. (Hartington-Newcastle); Verdigre Booster Club Holiday Tourn. (Niobrara-Verdigre); Wayne Holiday CALENDAR | PAGE 9B MENNO WOLVES Boys’ Basketball 12/9...................... vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour 12/15............................................vs. Hanson 12/18..........................vs. Iroquois at Mitchell 12/21............................................vs. Howard 12/29...................................Parkston Classic 1/2.................................at Irene-Wakonda (I) 1/4.................................vs. Mitchell Christian 1/5................................... at Alcester-Hudson 1/12........................... vs. Bridgewater-Emery 1/16.................................................vs. Ethan 1/18............................................. at Freeman 1/23......................................at Gayville-Volin 1/26...............................vs. Corsica-Stickney 1/29....................................................at Avon 2/8.............................................vs. Canistota 2/10............................................... at Colome 2/13.................................... vs. Viborg-Hurley 2/15................vs. Freeman Academy-Marion 2/16..............................................at Scotland 2/23...........................................at Centerville Girls’ Basketball 12/9...................... vs. Tripp-Delmont-Armour 12/12..........................................vs. Scotland 12/15............................................vs. Hanson 12/18..........................vs. Iroquois at Mitchell 12/21............................................vs. Howard 12/28...................................Parkston Classic 1/2.................................at Irene-Wakonda (I) 1/4.................................vs. Mitchell Christian 1/5................................... at Alcester-Hudson 1/9.............................................. at Canistota 1/11........................at Bridgewater-Emery (E) 1/16.................................................vs. Ethan 1/19............................................vs. Freeman 1/23......................................at Gayville-Volin 1/26...............................vs. Corsica-Stickney 1/30..................................................vs. Avon 2/1..................................................at Canton 2/10............................................... at Colome 2/13.................................... vs. Viborg-Hurley 2/15................vs. Freeman Academy-Marion TODAY’S HARD WORK LEADS TO TOMORROW’S SUCCESS At First Dakota National Bank we invest in people whose hard work, ambition, dedication, and focus leads them to success. We build a relationship with you, our customer. A relationship that leads you to account for your dreams. 225 Cedar Street • 665.7432 2105 Broadway Avenue • 665.4999 Member FDIC FirstDakota.com
Weather

Fair 59.0 F
Click For More
Conditions:Fair
Temperature:59.0 F
Humidity:46
Wind:West at 16.1 MPH (14 KT)
Dewpoint:37.9 F (3.3 C)
Heat Index:
Windchill:56 F (13 C)


Shopper Issues
January 16, 2018
January 16, 2018
Published On
01-16-2018

January 9, 2018
January 9, 2018
Published On
01-09-2018

January 2, 2018
January 2, 2018
Published On
01-02-2018

December 26, 2017
December 26, 2017
Published On
12-26-2017